yourist.app

Yourist Mobile App

Download Yourist App For Better Mobile Experience

yourist.app | Apple Store yourist.app | Google Play Store
yourist.app
Yourist

BIG BUS™ Istanbul Tours

4.90 / 5
€45 €36 per person
Book Now
Keep your Ticket In Your Pocket!
yourist | Travel Istanbul
Travel
GET
Download our app for a better mobile experience

Need a complete tour that will let you explore Istanbul's must-see places? Big Bus Istanbul allows you to make iconic journey from Europe to Asia across the Bosphorus Bridge and explore the ancient wonders of Istanbul's famous Golden Horn in a Single Ticket!

Important Information

Dear Customers,
In light of current events, we have had to make some temporary operational changes so that we can deliver the best possible service to our customers at this time.
The following services have been reduced as follows:

  • The Red Route will run every 60 mins (formerly 30 mins)
  • The Blue Route will run every 120mins(formerly 60 mins)

The following tourist attractions are temporarily closed:

  • Miniaturk Museum

  • City Sightseeing
  • Tour Duration: 2 hours - Starting time: 09:15
  • Audio Guide in 8 Languages
  • Unlimited Hop-on Hop-off
  • Instant Confirmation
  • Mobile or Printed Voucher Accepted
  • Wheelchair Accepted
  • Free cancellation up to 24 hours before activity starts

This is the plan

Click here to see your itinerary
Close
  • Sultanahmet Square
    Blue Mosque, Hagia Sophia, Gülhane Park, Topkapi Palace
  • Eminonu-Galata Bridge
    Eminonu Coast, Galata Bridge
  • Tophane
    Bankalar Caddesi (Bank Street), Galata Tower
  • Port
    Karakoy Port, Mimar Sinan University, Azure The Bosphorus
  • Dolmabahçe Palace
    Dolmabahçe Mosque, Dolmabahçe Clock Tower, Dolmabahçe Palace, Vodafone Arena(Beşiktaş Football Club Stadium)
  • Bosphorus Bridge
    Bosphorus Bridge
  • Beylerbeyi Palace
    Beylerbeyi Palace, Çengelköy, Kuzguncuk, Üsküdar
  • Taksim Square
    Istiklal Street, Taksim Square, Taksim Gezi Park, Cihangir
  • Şişhane
    Istanbul Modern Art Museum, Saint Antuan Church, Pera Museum, The Museum of Innocence(this museum is created by nobel prize novelist Orhan Pamuk), Galata Mevlevi Lodge Museum, Neve Shalom Synagogue, Arap Mosque, Museum of Illusions Istanbul, Salt Galata(at the Bank Street)
  • Egyptian Spice Bazaar
    Spice Bazaar, New Mosque, Rüstem Pasha Mosque, Balat, Grand Bazaar, Vefa Bozasi, Suleymaniye Mosque, Istanbul University Botanic Garden

Package Options

Adult x1
, Children x0
, Infant x0
Adult x1
(Age < 99)
Children x0
(Age 4-8)
Check Availability
Add Options: BIG BUS™ Istanbul Tours
Total price

Select an hour:

Price breakdown
Adult x1
Children x0
Quick Checkout
Add to cart

What To Expect

Highlights
  • Explore Istanbul's Byzantine and Ottoman architecture by bus
  • Hop off at more than 21 different stops to explore Istanbul's most famous sites
  • See Turkey in miniature at the child-friendly Miniatürk model park
  • Marvel at the minarets and dazzling blue tiles of the Blue Mosque
  • Savor the warm aromas of the Spice Bazaar
  • Cross the Bosphorus Bridge into Asia
  • Watch the fishermen on Galata Bridge
Full Description
Enjoy the Perfect Introduction to Istanbul. Discover Istanbul's intercontinental charm with Big Bus Tours. Our open-top sightseeing tour buses explore the city over two routes, introducing you to its most iconic sights and landmarks. You're free to hop-on and hop-off the bus as much as you like, with 15+ stops conveniently located close to must-see sights like Hagia Sophia, the Blue Mosque, Topkapi Palace and the Basilica Cistern. Buses are scheduled to arrive at each stop every 30-60 minutes, giving you plenty of time to hop off, visit famous landmarks and uncover your own favourites. Stay for a little while to take pictures, or immerse yourself for hours - our tours grant you the freedom to sightsee at your own pace.

With two different bus routes, spanning both Europe and Asia, there is ample opportunity for sightseeing in Istanbul on board our buses. On our City Tour (Red Route) and Golden Horn Tour (Blue Route), you can learn about Turkish culture and tradition. You can hop-on our Istanbul City Tour: Red Route from any of our 11 hop-on, hop-off stops. This applies to our Golden Horn Tour: Blue Route as well.

Red Route

  • Sultanahmet Square
  • Eminönü-Galata Bridge
  • Tophane
  • Port
  • Dolmabahçe Palace
  • Naval Museum
  • Beylerbeyi Palace
  • Taksim Square
  • Shishane-Istanbul Modern
  • Egyptian Spice Bazaar

Blue Route

  • Sultanahmet Square
  • Eminönü-Galata Bridge
  • Patriarchate
  • Cable Car
  • Dolphinarium
  • Miniaturk
  • Rahmi Koç Museum
  • Egyptian Spice Bazaar
See More
See Less
Includes
  • 20+ stops
  • Pre-recorded Commentary (Available in 8 languages: Turkish, English, French, German, Italian, Arabic, Russian and Spanish)
  • Free Wifi On Board
  • Unlimited Hop-on Hop-off
  • Free entrance to Miniaturk and Naval Museums
  • Free Turkish Coffee
  • Free Istanbul Magnet
Bus Schedule
Red Route First Bus - Last Bus
Sultanahmet Square 09:15 - 16:45
Eminonu-Galata Bridge 09:21 - 16:51
Tophane 09:28 - 16:58
Port 09:32 - 17:02
Dolmabahçe Palace 09:39 - 17:09
Naval Museum 09:45 - 17:15
Beylerbeyi Palace 10:00 - 17:30
Taksim Square 10:30 - 18:00
Sishane - Istanbul Modern 10:45 - 18:15
Egyptian Spice Bazaar 11:00 - 18:30
Frequency : Every 30 Minutes
Duration : 2 Hours

Blue Route First Bus - Last Bus
Sultanahmet Square 10:00 - 16:00
Eminonu-Galata Bridge 10:06 - 16:06
Patriarchate 10:17 - 16:17
Cable Car 10:25 - 16:25
Dolphinarium 10:30 - 16:30
Miniatürk 10:35 - 16:35
Rahmi Koç Museum 10:45 - 16:45
Egyptian Spice Bazaar 11:00 - 17:00
Frequency : Every 60 Minutes
Duration : 1 Hour 15 Minutes

Booking Information

Instant confirmation is available. Your voucher is created and sent immediately after purchase. In the event that you do not receive an email from us, please check your Spam folder or notify us via info@yourist.co.

How To Use

You can present either a printed or a mobile voucher for this activity.
The voucher is valid only for the date specified.
Starting Point
Tours start in Sultanahmet Square between Blue Mosque and Hagia Sophia next to the main road.

Terms & Conditions

Did your plan change? No problem! If you cancel before 24 hours of your scheduled activity, you will get a %100 refund. Please let us know 24 hours before the activity time that you cannot show up, we give you %100 money back, no cancellation fee!

FAQs

Where can I buy a ticket for the tour?

You can purchase tickets either on this website, mobile application, from an on-street Big Bus Istanbul staff members, on the bus, from a trusted retailer such as your hotel concierge or at one of our key sales points.

How long does the tour take?

Please visit our main Big Bus Istanbul page for up-to-date information on the duration of our tours.

What can I see and visit?

The Red Route showcases the highlights of Istanbul, starting from Sultanahmet Square, you can see the old parts of Istanbul such as Golden Horn, Galata Bridge, Eminönü, Naval Museum and so much more historical places. The Blue Route takes you on a journey to old Istanbul, starting from Sultanahmet Square. There are 8 stops where you can hop on and off your tour, as many times as you wish. Each stop has been well-selected for you to discover Istanbul fully. And of course you're welcome to stay on board for the entire tour loop and let us take you for a scenic spin. Please visit our Discover Istanbul page to learn more about what to see and do in this fascinating city.

Do I need to specify a date of travel?

The Big Bus Istanbul tickets sold on our website and application are open-dated, meaning you can travel on any day within 6 months of purchase. Please note: if you purchase a ticket that offers validity for more than 1 day, you must use it over consecutive days.

How will I know where to get off?

The pre-recorded commentary on the bus will announce each stop by number and location as the bus approaches. Please refer to our routes & maps information to plan which stops you would like to hop off at.

How do I redeem my ticket?

Show your printed ticket to a member of staff at one of our stops or aboard the bus. They'll issue you a receipt that you'll be able to use to hop on the bus throughout the validity of your ticket.

Is there a discount available for groups?

Please contact our team via e-mail info@yourist.co

Does my ticket include entrance to any attractions?

Yes, the Red Route includes free ticket to Naval Museum and also the Blue Route has free Miniatürk entrance.

What is the child ticket policy?

Child tickets are available for passengers between the ages of 5–15. Children aged 5 and under may travel free of charge. All passengers under the age of 15 must be accompanied by an adult. Please note that pushchairs must be folded and stowed on the lower deck of the bus.

Are the buses wheelchair accessible?

Yes, all Big Bus Istanbul buses have access to wheelchairs.

Can I bring my pet?

You can bring your pet only if you can carry it in your hands.

Where can I start the tour?

You can hop on at any stops of Big Bus Istanbul.

Which days do the Big Bus Istanbul operate?

Big Bus Istanbul runs every day.

What time are the first and last buses of Big Bus Istanbul?

Please visit "Bus Schedule" section to check out the timetable.

Is it possible to hire/rent Big Bus Istanbul buses for private events?

Please contact our team via e-mail info@yourist.co

Can I use two or three days tickets on different days?

You'll need to use your ticket in consecutive days.

How can I know when the next bus is coming?

Download Yourist mobile app and check the live “Where is my bus?” section.

Can I use my ticket for both of the routes?

Yes, you can. All you need is to decide where you want to go.

Couldn’t Find What You Are Looking For?
Couldn’t Find What You Are Looking For?
Our travel experts are always ready to assist you. Enter your email and let us design your perfect Istanbul trip.
By signing up, you agree to receive promotional emails. You can unsubscribe at any time. For more information, read our privacy statement.
starting from €36
Check Availability